Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy                                                                              LAST UPDATE: 23/03/2018

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND SHOPCORN (BOTH TERMS DEFthe INED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME the (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE I ACCEPT TAB OR BY USE OF THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND SHOPCORN FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW).

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO SHOPCORN AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.

By providing us your information or using the features provided by the website, According to the specification of this Privacy Policy, ShopCorn agrees to archive, store, process and transfer any or all of your personal information and non-personal information. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of your information will not result in any loss or damage to you or any other person.

DivDot Technology Pvt. Ltd and its subsidiaries and affiliates and Associate Companies (individually and/ or collectively, "ShopCorn") is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or non-registered)To access, offering, sell or buy products or services on the website on shopping websites, mobile sites or mobile apps ("website") and otherwise do business with ShopCorn. "Associate companies" here will mean the same, which is mentioned in the Companies Act, 2013.

The word "we" / "us" / "our" are a separate and collectively called each unit, which is a part of the definition of the ShopCorn and the words "you" / "your" / "yourself" Are there. This Privacy Policy is a contract between you and the related The ShopCorn unit whose website you use or use or you deal with otherwise. This Privacy Policy will be read together with relevant terms or other terms and conditions related to the relevant ShopCorn unit and with the website's business of its website or nature.

 

ShopCorn has provided this Privacy Policy to introduce you to:

  • The kind of data or information you share or provide to ShopCorn and that ShopCorn collects from you; The purpose for collection of such data or information from You;
  • Information security practices and policies of the ShopCorn; And
  • ShopCorn's policy on sharing or transferring your data or information to third parties this privacy policy can be amended/ updated from time to time. Upon revising/updating the privacy policy, Will revise we recommend that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to provide information about any updates. With the continued use of your website or after the provision of data or information, your unconditional acceptance of such updates in this Privacy Policy will mean.
  • Such Information storage and collecting information:
  • "Information" (which shall include data) provided by you to ShopCorn or you have been collected from you by ShopCorn, may consist of "personal information" and "none-personal information":
  • Personal information is information collected that you can use to make specific identification or contact. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information includes, but will not be limited to:
  • Your password, your name, your name, your address, your telephone number, your e-mail address or other contact information, your date of birth, your gender, information about your transaction on the website (including sale or purchase) History), your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details, Internet Protocol address, 'Other types of sensitive personal data or information Received 'such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Information Technology Act, enacted under 2000 practices and sensitive personal data processes and information) Rules, 2011; Identification code of your communication device that you use to access the website or otherwise deal with any ShopCorn unit.
  • Any other information provided during your registration process, if any, on the website. This type of personal information can be collected by you in various ways:
  • By registering on the website as a user,
  • By registering on the website as a seller,
  • Taking advantage of some of the services available on the website are examples of this, but to participate in an online survey or competition, by phone, email or other, contact with shopkeeper's customer service or website To post a user review on available items, or
  • Doing business on the website or otherwise, work with any ShopCorn unit. If you access the website through social media services or social media services on the website, we can get your personal information from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. Your username associated with that social media service may have any right to share any information or content with us in social media services, such as your profile picture, email address or friend list, and that social media service Any information you made public about When you access the website through social media services or otherwise work with any store coron unit or when you link any website to social media services, you will notify such information and content as per this privacy policy. Will inform. To collect, store and use it, the ShopCorn is authorized. .You will from time to time provide the information provided to the ShopCorn and it will be authentic, accurate, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consent, as such information may need to be provided to ShopCorn.
  • Non-personal information:
  • When you go to the website and/or use the website, then the information can be stored in the server log from the ShopCorn website as well as information other than your personal information. This non-personal information will not help ShopCorn to identify you personally. This non-personal information may include:
  • Your geographical location, your telecommunications service provider or Internet service provider's description, type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), your system, device, and website operating system website, the duration of your stay on your website. Collected in the session with date and time of access, non-personal information collected in different ways through the use of cookies. Or. ShopCorn can store temporary or permanent 'cookies' on your computer. You can block or delete these cookies from your computer. When you want to send you a cookie with the option to accept or reject cookies, you can configure your computer's browser to alert you. If you have closed cookies, you may be prevented from using certain features of the website.
  • Advertising: ShopCorn can use advertisements on behalf of ShopCorn on the internet and can sometimes use a third-party service provider on the website. They can collect non-personal information about your visit to the website, and you can chat with our products and services on the website. Please note that personal information and non-personal information can be treated differently according to this privacy policy.
  •  
  • Providing information about the ShopCorn and its subsequent storage, collection, use, transfer, access or processing will not violate any third party agreement, law, charter documents, decisions, order, and orders.
  • Each officer, director, contractor or agent of ShopCorn and ShopCorn units will not be responsible for the authenticity of the information provided to you or to any other user ShopCorn. Depending on the information provided by you in the event you will compensate and hold harmless ShopCorn and the officers, directors, contractors or agents of each ShopCorn entities and any third parties, you violate this Privacy Policy including this provision and immediate predecessor provision. are doing.
  • Your information will be mainly stored in electronic form, although some data can also be stored in physical form. We may collect, collect, process and use our data in countries other than the Republic of India, but in compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (within or outside India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to protect your information or data, and we must adopt appropriate security standards to protect your information/data from your third party based on the business information.
  • The purpose of collecting, exporting, storing and processing your information ShopCorn collects, uses, stores and processes, for any purpose, your information may be permissible under applicable laws (including the applicable law, such collections, use , Storage, or procedures according to the user's consent) is linked to the function or activity of each shopkeeping institution and this Will include the following:
  • To facilitate the use of websites or other services of shopkeepers;
  • • To answer your inquiries for information on various products and services given on the website, or to complete your requests;
  • To provide information about the products and services available on the website, and to send you an offer from information, content, and ShopCorn;
  • To send important information about the website, important terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and / or other administrative information;
  • To send you survey and marketing communications, which ShopCorn believes you may be interested in;
  • According to your choice, to personalize your experience on the website according to the products and offers;
  • To help resolve your issues on the website including Addressing Your Technical Problems;
  • If you take advantage of any product from the website or to complete and complete your purchase, for example, for your payment process, contact you regarding your purchase and provide you with related customer service.;
  • For proper administration of the website;
  • To analyze internal review and data for the website (for example, to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the website);
  • To improve services, content and advertising on the website;
  • to provide value added services such as Single Sign-On. Single Sign-On shall mean a session/user authentication process that permits a user to enter his/her name or mobile number or e-mail address or any combination thereof and password in order to access multiple websites and applications;
  • To facilitate the various programs and initiatives taken by ShopCorn or third party service providers and business partners
  • To measure the effectiveness of advertisements for convenience of payment, analyze how our services are used
  • To conduct research and survey
  • To protect the integrity of the website;
  • Responding to legal, judicial, semi-judicial process and providing information in connection with law enforcement agencies or investigating matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;
  • To conduct analytical study on user behavior, user preferences and various aspects of similar kind;
  • To allow third parties, which may need to contact users who have purchased the products from the website, support for installation, service and any other product-related features;
  • To implement information security practices;
  • To determine any security breaches, computer corruption or computer viruses;
  • To investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,
  • To begin forensic of related computer resources as part of investigation or internal audit;
  • To detect computer resources or any person who has violated or may have adverse impact on the services made available on any website, which violates any provision of the law including information technology law, 2000 or Suspected of being or by ShopCorn;
  • To enable the potential buyer or investor to evaluate ShopCorn's business (as described in paragraph 8 of the Privacy Policy) Personally and collectively (referred to as "Purpose") You hereby agree and acknowledge that the information gathered so far, the functioning of every ShopCorn institution or any person or any other person Is for a legitimate purpose related to the related work, and information is necessary for the purposes of collection

You hereby represent to ShopCorn that:         

Sharing and disclosing your information             

Sharing and disclosing your information You agree to this without any condition and allow that ShopCorn, along with all information inside and outside the Republic of India, to various shopkeeping institutions and third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions For one or more purposes or as required by applicable law. In such a case, we will oblige the parties receiving contractual information to ensure a uniform level of data protection which is complied with ShopCorn under applicable law..

You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permitted under applicable laws, it is sufficient that when ShopCorn transfers your information to any other organization within or outside your country, ShopCorn will maintain the contractual liability on the transfer which transit To comply with the provisions of this Privacy Policy ShopCorn can share statistical data and other details, (In addition to your personal information) to facilitate various programs or initiatives initiated by ShopCorn, its affiliates, agents, third party service providers, partners or banks and financial institutions without your express or implied consent From time to time. We can provide sharing / disclosure / sharing / sharing of information (other than your personal information) to those parties supporting those businesses, such as providing technical infrastructure services, how our services are used, the effectiveness of the advertisement Measuring, providing customer / buyer services, facilitating payment, or conducting educational research and surveys. These affiliates and third party service providers will comply with the privacy obligations in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In spite of the above, we use other third parties like credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid card etc. To enable you to pay to buy products or take advantage of the services on ShopCorn. When you sign up for these services, you may have the ability to save your card details for future reference and fast future payments. In such a case, we can share your relevant personal information for third parties to provide such services, including your name, residence and email address. Payment or authorization processing is completely in compliance with these third-party policies, terms, and conditions, and we are not responsible or liable for you or any third party for any delays or failures in the payment process in any way are there.

ShopCorn can share personal information if ShopCorn believes that necessary activities to investigate, prevent or act against illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of various conditions and conditions or violations of our policies related to the potential dangers of physical protection of any person is.

We reserve the right to disclose your information when it is necessary to do so in response to a legal obligation or order or law enforcement or government agency or a judicial, semi-judicial or any other statutory under law or regulation or law. Are there Or to establish or use the constitutional authority or our legal rights or to defend against legal claims.

You further agree that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of your personal information and non-personal information will not cause any harm to you or to any third party, or to us or to any third party any wrong benefit.

Links to third party websites

Third party advertisements, third-party websites or links to any third party electronic communication service can be made available on the website, which is operated by third parties and which is clearly not specified.

ShopCorn is not responsible for any form of transmission, whichever is obtained from any third party website by you. Accordingly, ShopCorn does not make any representations related to the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of the ShopCorn control or information, data, text, software Gives, music, sound, photos, graphics, videos, messages or other content available on such third party websites. Incorporation or exclusion does not notify any support by ShopCorn of information on third party websites, website provider, or website. The information you give to such third party websites will be governed by the privacy policy of such third party websites and it is recommended that before reviewing the privacy policy of such third party websites before using such websites.

Security & Retention

The security of your personal information is important to us, ShopCorn attempts to protect your personal information and protects your personal information against unauthorized access or unauthorized changes, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, ShopCorn adopts the internal review of data collection, storage and processing procedures and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures, to protect the system from unauthorized access, where ShopCorn stores your personal information. Each should unit will want to adopt appropriate safety practices and procedures as per applicable laws to protect your information. Provided that your right to claim damages will be restricted to the right to claim only legal damages under the Information Technology Act, 2000, and under this, you will discontinue claim of any losses under contract or under tort, to all the shopkeeping institutions.

If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on the website, then your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards / recommended data protection norms for the protection of financial information such as payment card industry data Security standard (PCI-DSS).

ShopCorn can share your information with third parties under the confidentiality agreement, with which other third parties do not provide this information unless this disclosure is for the purpose. However, ShopCorn is not responsible for any violation or any act of security of any third party obtaining your personal information. As a result of providing your personal information with a third party, you are not responsible for any loss or injury (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites have been made available on the website).

ShopCorn will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your personal information, in this policy or in any other place, if such loss, damage or misuse is the reason for the balwa incident (Defined below)

A Force Mejayyar Event means any event which is beyond the proper control of ShopCorn and without any limitation, demolition, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, attacks or any kind of industrial action, riots , Rebellion, computer hacking, computer, computer system or computer network, computer accidents, violation of security and encryption (beyond the proper control of the shopkeeper) Donated, unauthorized use of electricity or electricity failure or availability of sufficient electricity or electricity.

While we will try to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect any personal information that we keep about you and to prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the internet or computer network is not completely secure And we cannot provide any assured assurance regarding security.

You agree that all personal information will be retained as long as it is not necessary or applicable under the law, whichever is later. Non-personal information will be retained indefinitely

User discretion and exit                     

You agree and acknowledge that you are providing your information in your own free will; you are not allowed to make or offer to purchase or offer to collect or remove your personal information. Send your consent for such personal information, send an email to the complaint officer, or send the other electronic address of the respective store unit, which can be notified to you, in this situation, you cannot go to any website or shopkeeper institution you can use the services provided and you cannot contact the Cornell organization of any store. Besides, ShopCorn may not be able to provide you the product; you can use your services on your order or refuse some services provided on the ShopCorn.in website.

You can add or update your personal information on a regular basis. Please note that ShopCorn will maintain your previous personal information in your records.

Complaint officer

If you find any discrepancies, or under this Privacy Policy, there is a complaint about the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information, or any kind of ShopCorn, the period of sale and other rules and terms or policies. Terms of use ShopCorn unit, please contact the following:

For DivDot Technology Pvt. Ltd :

Mr. Sunil Kumar, the designated grievance officer under Information Technology Act, 2000
E-mail: grievance@ShopCorn.in

By updating this Privacy Policy, the details of the complaint officer can be changed by us from time to time.

Business / Assets Sale or Transfers

ShopCorn may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your information in the event of merger, acquisition, restructuring or sale of property or business or bankruptcy. Such a sale or transfer should be done, such a ShopCorn unit will reasonably ensure that the information you provide and the information that we have collected are stored and used by the transfer in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy. Any third party, who transfers or sells any place of the Shopkeeping Unit, shall have the right to continue to use the information provided by you or will be collected immediately before such transfer or sale.

Further Acknowledgements

You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:

• Clear and easy to read and provides the statement of ShopCorn policies and practices in relation to information;

• Provides personal or sensitive personal data of various types of information collected;

• Provides information for the purposes of collection and use;

• Provides information for the disclosure; and

• Provides appropriate safety practices and procedures